Commercial · 2024
Faw Ca4258 J5
290HP · Diesel · MT · Commercial
Total KRA Duty
KES 2,553,718
20% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
2 years old · 20% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 10,046,130
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 4,105,656
− 20% depreciation
2 years old · direct import
KES 3,284,525
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 821,131
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 821,131
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 788,286
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 73,902
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 49,268
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 2,553,718
Other years for Faw Ca4258 J5
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Faw Ca4258 J5 vs Eicher Pro 8028xm
Compare KRA import duty
Faw Ca4258 J5 vs Faw Ca4250 J6
Compare KRA import duty
Faw Ca4258 J5 vs Shacman X3000 Tractor Head 6x4 420 H
Compare KRA import duty
Faw Ca4258 J5 vs Shacman X3000 Tractor Head 6x4 385 Hp
Compare KRA import duty
Faw Ca4258 J5 vs Faw Ca3223
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Faw Ca4258 J5? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.