Commercial · 2018
Volkswagen Other
1600cc · Gasoline · AT · Commercial
Total KRA Duty
KES 476,568
65% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
8 years old · 65% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 4,285,211
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 1,751,282
− 65% depreciation
8 years old · direct import
KES 612,949
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 153,237
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 153,237
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 147,108
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 13,791
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 9,194
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 476,568
Other years for Volkswagen Other
Compare import duty side-by-side
Volkswagen Other vs Eicher 2095xp Cng
Compare KRA import duty
Volkswagen Other vs Eicher Pro 2075
Compare KRA import duty
Volkswagen Other vs Eicher Pro 2095
Compare KRA import duty
Volkswagen Other vs Tata Signa 1618 Tipp Lr
Compare KRA import duty
Volkswagen Other vs Eicher Pro 2090
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Volkswagen Other? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.