Convertible
Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport
2000cc · Hybrid · AT · Convertible
CRSP Value
KES 17,377,734
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 7,101,939 | KES 5,521,757 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 7,101,939 | KES 5,521,757 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 5,681,551 | KES 4,417,406 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 4,971,357 | KES 3,865,230 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 4,261,163 | KES 3,313,054 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 3,550,969 | KES 2,760,879 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 3,195,872 | KES 2,484,791 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 2,840,776 | KES 2,208,703 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 2,485,679 | KES 1,932,615 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 17,377,734, total duty ranges from about KES 1,932,615 for a 2018 model to KES 5,521,757 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport is KES 17,377,734, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Mercedes E-class E200 Cabriolet Sports
CRSP KES 18,546,697
Mercedes C-class C180 Cabriolet Sports
CRSP KES 15,567,578
Mercedes S-class S400d 4 Matic Amg Line
CRSP KES 20,103,175
Mercedes C-class C180 Cabriolet Sports Leather Exclusive Package
CRSP KES 20,316,025
Mercedes Slc Slc180 Sports
CRSP KES 14,057,411
Mercedes S-class S400d Sports Limited
CRSP KES 21,191,236
Compare import duty side-by-side
Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport vs Porsche 718 Boxster 718 Boxster T
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport vs Porsche 718 Boxster 718 Boxster S
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport vs Porsche 718 Boxster 718 Boxster Style Edition
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport vs Porsche 718 Boxster 718 Boxster Style Edition
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport vs Bentley Continental Gt Convertible
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Mercedes Cle Cle200 Cabriolet Sport? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.