Coupe · 2020
Bmw M5 M5
3000cc · Gasoline · AT · Coupe
Total KRA Duty
KES 6,476,719
55% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
6 years old · 55% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 45,295,842
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 18,511,522
− 55% depreciation
6 years old · direct import
KES 8,330,185
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 2,082,546
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 2,082,546
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 1,999,244
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 187,429
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 124,953
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 6,476,719
Other years for Bmw M5 M5
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Bmw M5 M5 vs Porsche Cayenne Coupe Cayenne Turbo Gt Coupe
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw M5 M5 vs Bentley Mulsanne Speed
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw M5 M5 vs Porsche 911 911 Turbo
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw M5 M5 vs Porsche 911 911 Targa 4 Gts
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw M5 M5 vs Porsche 718 Cayman 718 Cayman Gt4
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Bmw M5 M5? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.