Coupe
Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package
2000cc · Gasoline · AT · Coupe
CRSP Value
KES 9,084,354
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 3,712,597 | KES 2,886,544 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 3,712,597 | KES 2,886,544 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 2,970,078 | KES 2,309,235 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 2,598,818 | KES 2,020,581 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 2,227,558 | KES 1,731,927 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 1,856,299 | KES 1,443,272 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,670,669 | KES 1,298,945 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,485,039 | KES 1,154,618 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 1,299,409 | KES 1,010,291 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 9,084,354, total duty ranges from about KES 1,010,291 for a 2018 model to KES 2,886,544 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package is KES 9,084,354, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Bmw Bmw 7 Series 740e Iperformance M-sport
CRSP KES 9,094,067
Bmw Bmw i3 Lodge Range Extender
CRSP KES 9,351,348
Bmw Bmw 4 Series 420i Gran Coupe In Style Sport
CRSP KES 8,683,069
Bmw Bmw i3 Base Grade
CRSP KES 9,508,885
Bmw Bmw 4 Series 420i Gran Coupe Luxury
CRSP KES 9,688,744
Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport X
CRSP KES 8,449,051
Compare import duty side-by-side
Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package vs Bmw Bmw 7 Series 740e Iperformance M-sport
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package vs Nissan Fairlady Z
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package vs Nissan Fairlady Z Version St
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package vs Mercedes Cla-class Cla200d Amg Line Package
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package vs Mercedes Cla-class Cla180 Amg Style
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Bmw X2 X Drive 20i M Sport Hi-line Package? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.