Coupe
Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line
4000cc · Gasoline · AT · Coupe
CRSP Value
KES 35,520,584
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 14,516,565 | KES 11,286,630 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 14,516,565 | KES 11,286,630 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 11,613,252 | KES 9,029,304 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 10,161,596 | KES 7,900,641 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 8,709,939 | KES 6,771,978 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 7,258,283 | KES 5,643,315 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 6,532,454 | KES 5,078,983 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 5,806,626 | KES 4,514,652 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 5,080,798 | KES 3,950,320 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 35,520,584, total duty ranges from about KES 3,950,320 for a 2018 model to KES 11,286,630 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line is KES 35,520,584, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Mercedes S-class S560 Long
CRSP KES 33,134,218
Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line
CRSP KES 33,032,267
Mercedes Gle
CRSP KES 24,721,116
Mercedes Glc-class Glc220d 4matic Coupe Sports(leather Version)
CRSP KES 24,385,429
Mercedes Gle Gle400d 4matic Sports
CRSP KES 23,275,783
Mercedes Gle Gle300d 4matic Amg Line
CRSP KES 22,889,922
Compare import duty side-by-side
Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line vs Porsche 911 911 Carrera
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line vs Nissan Gt-r Primium Edition T-spec
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line vs Audi Tt Rs Coupe Base Grade
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line vs Porsche 911 Carrera
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line vs Dodge Charenger Srt Hellcat
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Mercedes S-class S560 Coupe Amg Line? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.