Hatchback
Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition
1500cc · Gasoline · AT · Hatchback
CRSP Value
KES 8,573,479
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 3,503,813 | KES 2,724,214 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 3,503,813 | KES 2,724,214 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 2,803,050 | KES 2,179,371 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 2,452,669 | KES 1,906,950 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 2,102,288 | KES 1,634,529 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 1,751,906 | KES 1,362,107 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,576,716 | KES 1,225,896 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,401,525 | KES 1,089,686 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 1,226,334 | KES 953,475 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 8,573,479, total duty ranges from about KES 953,475 for a 2018 model to KES 2,724,214 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition is KES 8,573,479, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Audi A1 Sportback Citycarver Black Style Plus
CRSP KES 8,158,328
Audi A1 Sportback 25 Tfsi S Line
CRSP KES 9,024,534
Audi A3 Sportback 30 Tfsi S Line
CRSP KES 7,929,361
Audi A3 Sportback S Line Techno Limited
CRSP KES 9,285,474
Audi A1 Sportback 35 Tfsi S Line
CRSP KES 7,845,191
Audi A1 Sportback 25 Tfsi
CRSP KES 6,633,385
Compare import duty side-by-side
Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition vs Citroen C4 Max Blue Hdi
Compare KRA import duty
Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition vs Mercedes A-class A180 Style
Compare KRA import duty
Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition vs Bmw i3 Lodge Range Extender
Compare KRA import duty
Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition vs Peugeot 308 Gt Sport Phev
Compare KRA import duty
Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition vs Bmw Bmw 3 Series 320i Hi-line Package
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Audi A1 Sportback 1st Edition? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.