Hatchback
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo
1000cc · Petrol · 6AT · Hatchback
CRSP Value
KES 4,402,031
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 1,799,024 | KES 1,398,741 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 1,799,024 | KES 1,398,741 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 1,439,219 | KES 1,118,993 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,259,317 | KES 979,119 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 1,079,414 | KES 839,245 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 899,512 | KES 699,370 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 809,561 | KES 629,433 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 719,609 | KES 559,496 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 629,658 | KES 489,559 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 4,402,031, total duty ranges from about KES 489,559 for a 2018 model to KES 1,398,741 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo is KES 4,402,031, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Maruti Suzuki Swift Gl S Plus
CRSP KES 4,402,031
Maruti Suzuki Swift Gl Shadow
CRSP KES 4,402,031
Maruti Suzuki Swift Hybrid Glx
CRSP KES 4,459,953
Maruti Suzuki Swift Gl Special Edition (qld)
CRSP KES 4,471,537
Maruti Suzuki Swift Hybrid Plus
CRSP KES 4,297,773
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx
CRSP KES 4,541,043
Compare import duty side-by-side
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo vs Maruti Suzuki Swift Gl S Plus
Compare KRA import duty
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo vs Maruti Suzuki Swift Gl Shadow
Compare KRA import duty
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo vs Hyundai Veloster Turbo
Compare KRA import duty
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo vs Opel Astra 1.6 Select
Compare KRA import duty
Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo vs Peugeot 508 Sw Gt Blue Hdi
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Maruti Suzuki Baleno Glx Turbo? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.