Hatchback · 2019
Renault Megane Gt
1600cc · Gasoline · AT · Hatchback
Total KRA Duty
KES 430,278
60% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
7 years old · 60% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 3,385,361
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 1,383,531
− 60% depreciation
7 years old · direct import
KES 553,412
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 138,353
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 138,353
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 132,819
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 12,452
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 8,301
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 430,278
Other years for Renault Megane Gt
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Renault Megane Gt vs Suzuki Swift Sport
Compare KRA import duty
Renault Megane Gt vs Mazda Demio 15s Touring L Package
Compare KRA import duty
Renault Megane Gt vs Bmw Bmw 3 Series 320i Style Meister
Compare KRA import duty
Renault Megane Gt vs Suzuki Swift Sport
Compare KRA import duty
Renault Megane Gt vs Toyota Rumion Glx
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Renault Megane Gt? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.