Pickup / Truck · 2022
Ford Ranger
3000cc · Diesel · AUT · Pickup / Truck
Total KRA Duty
KES 2,435,401
40% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
4 years old · 40% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 12,774,238
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 5,220,580
− 40% depreciation
4 years old · direct import
KES 3,132,348
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 783,087
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 783,087
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 751,764
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 70,478
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 46,985
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 2,435,401
Other years for Ford Ranger
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Ford Ranger vs Iveco Daily E6 70c18 Drw (wb3750)
Compare KRA import duty
Ford Ranger vs Isuzu Nls 45-150 Awd Servicepack-x
Compare KRA import duty
Ford Ranger vs Ford Ranger
Compare KRA import duty
Ford Ranger vs Hino 300
Compare KRA import duty
Ford Ranger vs Jac Hfc4251kr1 6x2
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Ford Ranger? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.