Pickup / Truck
Ford Ranger
2000cc · Diesel · AUT · Pickup / Truck
CRSP Value
KES 6,182,404
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 2,526,627 | KES 1,964,453 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 2,526,627 | KES 1,964,453 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 2,021,302 | KES 1,571,562 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,768,639 | KES 1,375,117 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 1,515,976 | KES 1,178,672 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 1,263,314 | KES 982,226 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,136,982 | KES 884,004 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,010,651 | KES 785,781 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 884,320 | KES 687,558 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Ford Ranger in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Ford Ranger depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 6,182,404, total duty ranges from about KES 687,558 for a 2018 model to KES 1,964,453 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Ford Ranger?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Ford Ranger is KES 6,182,404, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Ford Ranger older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Ford Ranger you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Ford Ranger vs Toyota Dyna Cargo G Package
Compare KRA import duty
Ford Ranger vs Mitsubishi Fuso Canter Long
Compare KRA import duty
Ford Ranger vs Mitsubishi Fuso Canter
Compare KRA import duty
Ford Ranger vs Isuzu D-max Sx (2wd) High-ride
Compare KRA import duty
Ford Ranger vs Faw Ca1120 Swb
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Ford Ranger? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.