Pickup / Truck
Hino Profia
8600cc · Diesel · MT · Pickup / Truck
CRSP Value
KES 34,444,042
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 14,076,604 | KES 10,944,560 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 14,076,604 | KES 10,944,560 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 11,261,283 | KES 8,755,648 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 9,853,623 | KES 7,661,192 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 8,445,962 | KES 6,566,736 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 7,038,302 | KES 5,472,280 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 6,334,472 | KES 4,925,052 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 5,630,642 | KES 4,377,824 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 4,926,811 | KES 3,830,596 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Hino Profia in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Hino Profia depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 34,444,042, total duty ranges from about KES 3,830,596 for a 2018 model to KES 10,944,560 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Hino Profia?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Hino Profia is KES 34,444,042, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Hino Profia older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Hino Profia you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Hino Profia vs Man Tgx 26.480
Compare KRA import duty
Hino Profia vs Hino Profia Basegrade
Compare KRA import duty
Hino Profia vs Man Tgs 41.480 Dump Truck
Compare KRA import duty
Hino Profia vs Isuzu Fyh 300-350 (mwb)
Compare KRA import duty
Hino Profia vs Isuzu Fyh 300-350 (lwb)
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Hino Profia? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.