Pickup / Truck · 2020
Scania Scania R450
13000cc · Diesel · AT · Pickup / Truck
Total KRA Duty
KES 1,335,564
55% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
6 years old · 55% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 9,340,456
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 3,817,261
− 55% depreciation
6 years old · direct import
KES 1,717,767
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 429,442
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 429,442
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 412,264
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 38,650
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 25,767
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 1,335,564
Other years for Scania Scania R450
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Scania Scania R450 vs Ford Ranger
Compare KRA import duty
Scania Scania R450 vs Isuzu Npr 45/55-155 (mwb)
Compare KRA import duty
Scania Scania R450 vs Mitsubishi Fuso Canter Long
Compare KRA import duty
Scania Scania R450 vs Mitsubishi Fuso Canter Dump
Compare KRA import duty
Scania Scania R450 vs Jac Hfc4251kr1 8x4
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Scania Scania R450? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.