Sedan
Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade
2900cc · Gasoline · AT · Sedan
CRSP Value
KES 18,708,880
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 7,645,952 | KES 5,944,728 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 7,645,952 | KES 5,944,728 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 6,116,762 | KES 4,755,782 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 5,352,166 | KES 4,161,309 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 4,587,571 | KES 3,566,837 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 3,822,976 | KES 2,972,364 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 3,440,678 | KES 2,675,127 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 3,058,381 | KES 2,377,891 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 2,676,083 | KES 2,080,655 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 18,708,880, total duty ranges from about KES 2,080,655 for a 2018 model to KES 5,944,728 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade is KES 18,708,880, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade vs Audi A8 55tfsi Quattro
Compare KRA import duty
Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade vs Mercedes S-class S450 Amg Line
Compare KRA import duty
Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade vs Audi Rs Q3 Sportback
Compare KRA import duty
Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade vs Mercedes E-class E450 4matic Exclusive
Compare KRA import duty
Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade vs Porsche Taycan (base)
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Audi Rs5 Sportback Base Grade? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.