Sedan
Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package
2188cc · Diesel · 6AT · Sedan
CRSP Value
KES 6,018,334
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 2,459,575 | KES 1,912,320 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 2,459,575 | KES 1,912,320 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 1,967,660 | KES 1,529,856 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,721,702 | KES 1,338,624 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 1,475,745 | KES 1,147,392 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 1,229,787 | KES 956,160 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,106,809 | KES 860,544 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 983,830 | KES 764,928 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 860,851 | KES 669,312 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 6,018,334, total duty ranges from about KES 669,312 for a 2018 model to KES 1,912,320 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package is KES 6,018,334, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Mazda Mazda3 Sedan Xd Black Tone Edition
CRSP KES 5,955,836
Mazda Mazda3 Xd Black Tone Edition
CRSP KES 6,110,924
Mazda Mazda6 Sedan 20s
CRSP KES 6,138,280
Mazda Mazda6 Wagon Xd Package
CRSP KES 6,233,605
Mazda Mazda3 Sedan X L Package
CRSP KES 6,256,237
Mazda Mazda3 20s Retro Sports Edition
CRSP KES 6,293,788
Compare import duty side-by-side
Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package vs Honda Civic Ex
Compare KRA import duty
Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package vs Subaru Wrx S4 2.0gt Eyesight
Compare KRA import duty
Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package vs Subaru Wrx S4 2.0gt-s Eyesight
Compare KRA import duty
Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package vs Hyundai I30 N Line Premium
Compare KRA import duty
Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package vs Mazda Mazda3 Sedan Xd Black Tone Edition
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Mazda Axela Sport 22xd L Package? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.