SUV
Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package
EV · Electric(ev) · AT · SUV
CRSP Value
KES 8,920,208
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 3,645,514 | KES 2,834,387 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 3,645,514 | KES 2,834,387 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 2,916,411 | KES 2,267,510 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 2,551,860 | KES 1,984,071 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 2,187,308 | KES 1,700,632 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 1,822,757 | KES 1,417,194 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,640,481 | KES 1,275,474 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,458,206 | KES 1,133,755 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 1,275,930 | KES 992,035 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 8,920,208, total duty ranges from about KES 992,035 for a 2018 model to KES 2,834,387 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package is KES 8,920,208, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package vs Bmw X1 X Drive 18d M Sport
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package vs Ford Endura
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package vs Hyundai Tucson Premium N Line Hybrid (awd)
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package vs Bmw X1 X Drive 20i X Line
Compare KRA import duty
Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package vs Kia Sportage
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Bmw iX2 X Drive 30 M Sport Hi-line Package? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.