SUV · 2024
Byd Tang
86.4 kWh · Electric · AT · SUV
Total KRA Duty
KES 6,896,039
20% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
2 years old · 20% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 27,128,484
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 11,086,879
− 20% depreciation
2 years old · direct import
KES 8,869,503
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 2,217,376
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 2,217,376
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 2,128,681
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 199,564
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 133,043
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 6,896,039
Other years for Byd Tang
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Byd Tang vs Mercedes Gls Gls450d 4matic Amg Line Package
Compare KRA import duty
Byd Tang vs Bmw Bmw X5 M Competition
Compare KRA import duty
Byd Tang vs Mercedes Gls Gls400d 4matic Amg Line Package
Compare KRA import duty
Byd Tang vs Bmw X7 X Drive 40d M Sport
Compare KRA import duty
Byd Tang vs Bmw Bmw Xm Base Grade
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Byd Tang? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.