SUV
Dodge Durango Rt
5700cc · Gasoline · AT · SUV
CRSP Value
KES 10,841,648
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 4,430,769 | KES 3,444,923 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 4,430,769 | KES 3,444,923 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 3,544,615 | KES 2,755,938 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 3,101,538 | KES 2,411,446 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 2,658,461 | KES 2,066,954 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 2,215,384 | KES 1,722,461 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,993,846 | KES 1,550,215 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,772,307 | KES 1,377,969 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 1,550,769 | KES 1,205,723 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Dodge Durango Rt in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Dodge Durango Rt depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 10,841,648, total duty ranges from about KES 1,205,723 for a 2018 model to KES 3,444,923 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Dodge Durango Rt?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Dodge Durango Rt is KES 10,841,648, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Dodge Durango Rt older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Dodge Durango Rt you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Dodge Durango Rt vs Skoda Kodiaq Rs 180tsi
Compare KRA import duty
Dodge Durango Rt vs Toyota Harrier Phev Z (plug-in-hybrid)
Compare KRA import duty
Dodge Durango Rt vs Toyota Harrier Phev Z (plug-in-hybrid)
Compare KRA import duty
Dodge Durango Rt vs Kia Sorento
Compare KRA import duty
Dodge Durango Rt vs Lexus Nx350h Version L
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Dodge Durango Rt? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.