SUV · 2021
Hyundai Venue Active
1600cc · Petrol · AUT · SUV
Total KRA Duty
KES 621,442
50% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
5 years old · 50% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 3,911,525
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 1,598,563
− 50% depreciation
5 years old · direct import
KES 799,282
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 199,820
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 199,820
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 191,828
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 17,984
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 11,989
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 621,442
Other years for Hyundai Venue Active
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Hyundai Venue Active vs Hyundai Venue Active
Compare KRA import duty
Hyundai Venue Active vs Dongfeng Fengon E3 Ev
Compare KRA import duty
Hyundai Venue Active vs Peugeot 308 Gti By Sport
Compare KRA import duty
Hyundai Venue Active vs Toyota Raize Z Hybrid
Compare KRA import duty
Hyundai Venue Active vs Kia Stonic
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Hyundai Venue Active? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.