SUV
Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd
1400cc · Hybrid · 6AT · SUV
CRSP Value
KES 6,394,530
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 2,613,319 | KES 2,031,855 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 2,613,319 | KES 2,031,855 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 2,090,655 | KES 1,625,484 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,829,323 | KES 1,422,299 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 1,567,991 | KES 1,219,113 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 1,306,659 | KES 1,015,928 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,175,994 | KES 914,335 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,045,328 | KES 812,742 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 914,662 | KES 711,149 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 6,394,530, total duty ranges from about KES 711,149 for a 2018 model to KES 2,031,855 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd is KES 6,394,530, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Maruti Suzuki Jimny Gl Lite (qld)
CRSP KES 6,365,569
Maruti Suzuki S-cross Turbo Gl+ (qld)
CRSP KES 6,464,035
Maruti Suzuki Jimny Xl
CRSP KES 6,487,204
Maruti Suzuki S-cross Allgrip
CRSP KES 6,232,349
Maruti Suzuki S-cross Glx 2wd (qld)
CRSP KES 6,579,878
Maruti Suzuki S-cross Glp 2wd (qld)
CRSP KES 6,162,844
Compare import duty side-by-side
Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd vs Citroen C3 Aircross
Compare KRA import duty
Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd vs Mazda Cx-5 20s Black Tone Edition
Compare KRA import duty
Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd vs Kia Ev3
Compare KRA import duty
Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd vs Fiat 500x Base Grade
Compare KRA import duty
Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd vs Foton Sauvana
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Maruti Suzuki S-cross 2wd? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.