SUV
Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports
2000cc · Diesel · AT · SUV
CRSP Value
KES 17,321,063
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 7,078,778 | KES 5,503,750 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 7,078,778 | KES 5,503,750 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 5,663,023 | KES 4,403,000 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 4,955,145 | KES 3,852,625 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 4,247,267 | KES 3,302,250 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 3,539,389 | KES 2,751,875 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 3,185,450 | KES 2,476,688 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 2,831,511 | KES 2,201,500 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 2,477,572 | KES 1,926,313 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 17,321,063, total duty ranges from about KES 1,926,313 for a 2018 model to KES 5,503,750 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports is KES 17,321,063, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Mercedes Eqs Suv Eqs450 4matic Suv Amg Line Package
CRSP KES 17,177,275
Mercedes Eqs Eqs450+
CRSP KES 17,503,571
Mercedes Glc-class Glc300 4matic Coupe Amg Line
CRSP KES 17,774,759
Mercedes Glc-class Glc220d 4matic Drivers Package
CRSP KES 16,791,448
Mercedes Amg Gla-class Gla45 S 4matic+
CRSP KES 16,423,254
Mercedes Glb Glb200d Amg Line
CRSP KES 18,706,749
Compare import duty side-by-side
Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports vs Bmw X3 M40d M Sport Edition
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports vs Bmw Bmw X5 X Drive 40d M-sport
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports vs Porsche Macan Electric
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports vs Volvo Xc90
Compare KRA import duty
Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports vs Mercedes Eqs Suv Eqs450 4matic Suv Amg Line Package
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Mercedes Glb Glb250 4matic Sports? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.