SUV
Nio Es6
75–100 kWh · Electric · AT · SUV
CRSP Value
KES 10,976,355
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 4,485,821 | KES 3,487,726 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 4,485,821 | KES 3,487,726 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 3,588,657 | KES 2,790,181 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 3,140,075 | KES 2,441,408 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 2,691,493 | KES 2,092,635 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 2,242,910 | KES 1,743,863 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 2,018,619 | KES 1,569,477 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,794,328 | KES 1,395,090 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 1,570,037 | KES 1,220,704 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Nio Es6 in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Nio Es6 depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 10,976,355, total duty ranges from about KES 1,220,704 for a 2018 model to KES 3,487,726 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Nio Es6?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Nio Es6 is KES 10,976,355, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Nio Es6 older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Nio Es6 you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Nio Es6 vs Nio El6 (es6 In Europe)
Compare KRA import duty
Nio Es6 vs Hyundai Santa Fe Caligraphy (7 Seat)
Compare KRA import duty
Nio Es6 vs Audi Q4 Sportback E-tron 40 E-tron Advanced
Compare KRA import duty
Nio Es6 vs Hyundai Santa Fe Caligraphy (7 Seat)
Compare KRA import duty
Nio Es6 vs Hyundai Santa Fe Caligraphy (7 Seat)
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Nio Es6? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.