SUV · 2018
Skoda Karoq (base)
1400cc · Petrol · 8AT · SUV
Total KRA Duty
KES 734,325
65% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
8 years old · 65% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 6,602,925
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 2,698,486
− 65% depreciation
8 years old · direct import
KES 944,470
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 236,118
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 236,118
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 226,673
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 21,251
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 14,167
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 734,325
Other years for Skoda Karoq (base)
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Skoda Karoq (base) vs Dodge Durango Gt Premium
Compare KRA import duty
Skoda Karoq (base) vs Hyundai Tucson Hybrid (fwd)
Compare KRA import duty
Skoda Karoq (base) vs Mazda Cx-5 Xd
Compare KRA import duty
Skoda Karoq (base) vs Mazda Cx-5 Xd Passenger Lift-up
Compare KRA import duty
Skoda Karoq (base) vs Mazda Cx-5 25s
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Skoda Karoq (base)? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.