SUV
Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx
2800cc · Gasoline · AT · SUV
CRSP Value
KES 18,438,297
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 7,535,370 | KES 5,858,750 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 7,535,370 | KES 5,858,750 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 6,028,296 | KES 4,687,000 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 5,274,759 | KES 4,101,125 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 4,521,222 | KES 3,515,250 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 3,767,685 | KES 2,929,375 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 3,390,917 | KES 2,636,438 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 3,014,148 | KES 2,343,500 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 2,637,380 | KES 2,050,563 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 18,438,297, total duty ranges from about KES 2,050,563 for a 2018 model to KES 5,858,750 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx is KES 18,438,297, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx vs Bmw Bmw X6 X Drive 35d M Sport
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx vs Volvo Xc60 D4 Awd Momentum
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx vs Mercedes Glb Glb200d Amg Line
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx vs Volvo Xc90 D5 Awd Inscription
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx vs Porsche Macan Electric 4
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Toyota Land Cruiser 250 Vx? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.