Van
Citroen Berlingo Shine
1500cc · Diesel · AT · Van
CRSP Value
KES 11,129,014
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 4,548,210 | KES 3,536,233 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 4,548,210 | KES 3,536,233 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 3,638,568 | KES 2,828,986 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 3,183,747 | KES 2,475,363 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 2,728,926 | KES 2,121,740 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 2,274,105 | KES 1,768,116 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 2,046,694 | KES 1,591,305 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,819,284 | KES 1,414,493 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 1,591,873 | KES 1,237,682 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Citroen Berlingo Shine in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Citroen Berlingo Shine depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 11,129,014, total duty ranges from about KES 1,237,682 for a 2018 model to KES 3,536,233 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Citroen Berlingo Shine?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Citroen Berlingo Shine is KES 11,129,014, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Citroen Berlingo Shine older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Citroen Berlingo Shine you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Citroen Grand C4 Spacetourer Shine Blue Hdi
CRSP KES 10,854,746
Citroen Berlingo Shine Xtr Pack
CRSP KES 11,519,261
Citroen Berlingo Shine Blue Hdi
CRSP KES 9,467,850
Citroen Berlingo Feel
CRSP KES 7,918,185
Citroen Grand C4 Spacetourer Shine
CRSP KES 7,898,586
Citroen Berlingo Surf Edition By Rip Curl
CRSP KES 7,332,815
Compare import duty side-by-side
Citroen Berlingo Shine vs Iveco Daily E6 50c21v H2 Drw (wb4100)
Compare KRA import duty
Citroen Berlingo Shine vs Iveco Daily E6 50c21v H2 Drw (wb3520l)
Compare KRA import duty
Citroen Berlingo Shine vs Hino 8dutro Route Van
Compare KRA import duty
Citroen Berlingo Shine vs Iveco Daily E6 50c18v H3 Drw (wb4100)
Compare KRA import duty
Citroen Berlingo Shine vs Citroen Grand C4 Spacetourer Shine Blue Hdi
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Citroen Berlingo Shine? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.