Van
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz
1242cc · Gasoline · CVT · Van
CRSP Value
KES 3,576,268
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 1,461,551 | KES 1,136,356 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 1,461,551 | KES 1,136,356 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 1,169,240 | KES 909,084 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,023,085 | KES 795,449 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 876,930 | KES 681,813 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 730,775 | KES 568,178 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 657,698 | KES 511,360 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 584,620 | KES 454,542 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 511,543 | KES 397,724 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 3,576,268, total duty ranges from about KES 397,724 for a 2018 model to KES 1,136,356 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz is KES 3,576,268, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz
CRSP KES 3,576,268
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Custom Hybrid Sv
CRSP KES 3,569,729
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Custom Hybrid Sv Navi Package
CRSP KES 3,589,849
Mitsubishi Delica D:2
CRSP KES 3,591,023
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Gs
CRSP KES 3,591,023
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Xt
CRSP KES 3,447,161
Compare import duty side-by-side
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz vs Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz
Compare KRA import duty
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz vs Daihatsu Gran Max
Compare KRA import duty
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz vs Toyota Town Ace Van
Compare KRA import duty
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz vs Toyota Sienta X
Compare KRA import duty
Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz vs Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Custom Hybrid Sv
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Mitsubishi Delica D:2 Hybrid Mz? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.