Van
Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd
Electric · CVT · Van
CRSP Value
KES 4,076,097
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 1,665,821 | KES 1,295,176 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 1,665,821 | KES 1,295,176 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 1,332,657 | KES 1,036,141 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,166,075 | KES 906,623 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 999,493 | KES 777,105 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 832,910 | KES 647,588 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 749,619 | KES 582,829 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 666,328 | KES 518,070 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 583,037 | KES 453,311 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 4,076,097, total duty ranges from about KES 453,311 for a 2018 model to KES 1,295,176 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd is KES 4,076,097, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd vs Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd
Compare KRA import duty
Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd vs Nissan Nv200 Vanette 16x-2r
Compare KRA import duty
Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd vs Nissan Vanette 16x-2r
Compare KRA import duty
Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd vs Toyota Isis Platana "v-selection" 2.0l
Compare KRA import duty
Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd vs Toyota Spade X
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Mitsubishi Minicab Miev Cd? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.