Van
Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx
1597cc · Gasoline · CVT · Van
CRSP Value
KES 4,436,137
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 1,812,962 | KES 1,409,578 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 1,812,962 | KES 1,409,578 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 1,450,370 | KES 1,127,662 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,269,073 | KES 986,705 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 1,087,777 | KES 845,747 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 906,481 | KES 704,789 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 815,833 | KES 634,310 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 725,185 | KES 563,831 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 634,537 | KES 493,352 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 4,436,137, total duty ranges from about KES 493,352 for a 2018 model to KES 1,409,578 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx is KES 4,436,137, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx vs Citroen Berlingo Debut Edition
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx vs Toyota Regiusace Van
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx vs Nissan Lafesta Highway Star G Supremo
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx vs Honda N-van E (ev) E:l4
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx vs Nissan Serena Highway Star
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Nissan Nv200 Vanette Gx? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.