Van
Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V
1198cc · Gasoline · CVT · Van
CRSP Value
KES 6,621,185
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 2,705,948 | KES 2,103,875 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 2,705,948 | KES 2,103,875 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 2,164,759 | KES 1,683,100 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,894,164 | KES 1,472,712 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 1,623,569 | KES 1,262,325 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 1,352,974 | KES 1,051,937 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,217,677 | KES 946,744 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,082,379 | KES 841,550 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 947,082 | KES 736,356 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 6,621,185, total duty ranges from about KES 736,356 for a 2018 model to KES 2,103,875 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V is KES 6,621,185, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V vs Renault Trafic L1 Swb Pro
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V vs Toyota Hiace Welcab Dx
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V vs Nissan Elgrand 250 Highway Star S
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V vs Toyota Dyna Aluminium Van G
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V vs Nissan Elgrand 250 Highway Star S
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Nissan Serena E-power Highway Star V? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.