Van · 2022
Nissan Serena Highway Star V
1997cc · Gasoline · CVT · Van
Total KRA Duty
KES 970,982
40% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
4 years old · 40% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 5,093,025
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 2,081,419
− 40% depreciation
4 years old · direct import
KES 1,248,852
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 312,213
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 312,213
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 299,724
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 28,099
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 18,733
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 970,982
Other years for Nissan Serena Highway Star V
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Nissan Serena Highway Star V vs Nissan Nv200 Vanette Freezing Van
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Serena Highway Star V vs Honda Freed E:hev Air Ex
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Serena Highway Star V vs Mazda Bongo Brawny Gl
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Serena Highway Star V vs Nissan Nv200 Vanette Chair Cab 2-wheelchair
Compare KRA import duty
Nissan Serena Highway Star V vs Mazda Bongo Brawny Van Gl
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Nissan Serena Highway Star V? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.