Van · 2020
Toyota Hiace Dx
1998cc · Gasoline · CVT · Van
Total KRA Duty
KES 939,515
55% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
6 years old · 55% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 6,570,632
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 2,685,288
− 55% depreciation
6 years old · direct import
KES 1,208,380
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 302,095
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 302,095
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 290,011
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 27,189
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 18,126
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 939,515
Other years for Toyota Hiace Dx
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Toyota Hiace Dx vs Honda Odyssey Hybrid Absolute
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Hiace Dx vs Mitsubishi Delica D:5 D-premium
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Hiace Dx vs Nissan Caravan
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Hiace Dx vs Nissan Serena V
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Hiace Dx vs Toyota Hiace Dx
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Toyota Hiace Dx? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.