Van · 2018
Toyota Hiace School Bus
2693cc · Gasoline · 6AT · Van
Total KRA Duty
KES 659,889
65% depreciation
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
Full Duty Breakdown
8 years old · 65% depreciation
CRSP Value
Official KRA CRSP July 2025
KES 5,933,607
÷ 2.4469
KRA valuation factor
KES 2,424,949
− 65% depreciation
8 years old · direct import
KES 848,732
Import Duty (25%)
Customs Value × 25%
KES 212,183
Excise Duty (20%)
(CV + Import Duty) × 20%
KES 212,183
VAT (16%)
(CV + ID + Excise) × 16%
KES 203,696
IDF (2.25%)
CV × 2.25%
KES 19,096
RDL (1.5%)
Railway Development Levy
KES 12,731
Total KRA Duty
Import Duty + Excise + VAT + IDF + RDL
KES 659,889
Other years for Toyota Hiace School Bus
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Toyota Hiace School Bus vs Honda Odyssey Hybrid
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Hiace School Bus vs Toyota Jpn Taxi
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Hiace School Bus vs Toyota Jpn Taxi Takumi
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Hiace School Bus vs Toyota Noah Welcab S-g Hybrid
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Hiace School Bus vs Peugeot Expert City Short
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Toyota Hiace School Bus? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.