Van
Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid)
1797cc · Gasoline · CVT · Van
CRSP Value
KES 6,409,946
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 2,619,619 | KES 2,036,754 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 2,619,619 | KES 2,036,754 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 2,095,695 | KES 1,629,403 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,833,733 | KES 1,425,728 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 1,571,771 | KES 1,222,052 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 1,309,810 | KES 1,018,377 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 1,178,829 | KES 916,539 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 1,047,848 | KES 814,702 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 916,867 | KES 712,864 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 6,409,946, total duty ranges from about KES 712,864 for a 2018 model to KES 2,036,754 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid)?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) is KES 6,409,946, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) vs Toyota Alphard S
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) vs Nissan Nv350 Caravan
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) vs Nissan Elgrand 250 Highway Star S
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) vs Nissan Caravan
Compare KRA import duty
Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid) vs Toyota Hiace Wagon Grand Cabin
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Toyota Noah S-z (hybrid)? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.