Hatchback
Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+
1496cc · Diesel · 4WD · Hatchback
CRSP Value
KES 4,853,184
July 2025
Based on the official KRA CRSP list (July 2025) · figures reviewed July 2025
Advertisement
KRA Duty by Year of Manufacture
Tap any year for the full breakdown. Valid years under Kenya's 8-year rule — cars before 2018 cannot be imported.
| Year | Age | Depreciation | Customs Value | Total Duty |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | New | 0% | KES 1,983,401 | KES 1,542,094 |
| 2025 | 1 yr | 0% | KES 1,983,401 | KES 1,542,094 |
| 2024 | 2 yrs | 20% | KES 1,586,721 | KES 1,233,675 |
| 2023 | 3 yrs | 30% | KES 1,388,381 | KES 1,079,466 |
| 2022 | 4 yrs | 40% | KES 1,190,041 | KES 925,257 |
| 2021 | 5 yrs | 50% | KES 991,701 | KES 771,047 |
| 2020 | 6 yrs | 55% | KES 892,530 | KES 693,942 |
| 2019 | 7 yrs | 60% | KES 793,360 | KES 616,838 |
| 2018 | 8 yrs | 65% | KES 694,190 | KES 539,733 |
How KRA calculated this
Source: KRA CRSP July 2025 (Excel)
Frequently asked questions
How much is import duty on a Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ in Kenya?
KRA import duty on a Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ depends on its year of manufacture. Based on the CRSP value of KES 4,853,184, total duty ranges from about KES 539,733 for a 2018 model to KES 1,542,094 for a 2026 model — typically 60–90% of the customs value once Import Duty, Excise, VAT, IDF and RDL are added. See the year-by-year table above for the exact figure.
What is the CRSP value of the Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+?
The official KRA CRSP (Current Retail Selling Price) for the Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ is KES 4,853,184, as listed in the KRA CRSP schedule dated July 2025. This CRSP is the basis KRA uses to calculate the customs value and import duty.
Can I import a Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ older than 8 years?
No. Under Kenya's 8-year rule, KRA does not allow the import of vehicles more than 8 years old. In 2026, the oldest Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ you can import is a 2018 model.
Related vehicles
Compare import duty side-by-side
Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ vs Maruti Suzuki Swift Gl Plus Special Edition (qld)
Compare KRA import duty
Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ vs Hyundai Veloster Turbo
Compare KRA import duty
Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ vs Opel Astra Cdti Select
Compare KRA import duty
Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ vs Toyota Prius A S
Compare KRA import duty
Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+ vs Skoda Scala Ambition 85tsi
Compare KRA import duty
Bringing in a Mazda Mazda2 Xd Sport+? Protect your investment.
Track it in real time with live GPS, anti-theft alerts and driver monitoring built for Kenyan roads. Start your 30-day free trial.